Introduction

This website (hereinafter “the Site”) is owned, operated, and managed by SEED Co., Ltd. (hereinafter “the Company”). This privacy policy sets out the policies and principles of the Companies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure/provision of personal information that is provided through the Site. Personal information is data that can identify an individual, including name, telephone number, address, and e-mail address.

The Company recognizes the importance of personal information provided by customers and is committed to management by establishing strict control criteria. In addition, to ensure such management, the Company conducts activities to educate and raise the awareness of privacy among the employees and conducts necessary and appropriate supervision to safeguard personal information.

  1. Purposes of Use of Personal Information

The Company will use personal information provided by customers within the scope of the purposes of use notified to customers when they provide the information. If it is necessary to use the information beyond the scope of use notified to customers, the Company will notify customers of the said purpose of use, and use for the said purpose will be subject to the consent of customers.

The Company will use personal information provided by customers for the following purposes:
For registration with various membership services;
For answering a questionnaire survey;
For responding to applications for presents, campaigns, etc.;
For responding to inquiries; and
For marketing analysis purposes.

  1. Prohibition of Disclosure/Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

The Company will appropriately manage personal information provided by customers and will not disclose/provide personal information to any third party unless any of the following cases applies:

When a customer provides consent;
When the Company discloses the information to contractors to whom the Company contracts out work within the scope of the purposes of use;
When it is necessary to disclose the information according to laws and regulations; and
When it is necessary to protect the life, body or property of a person but it is difficult to obtain the consent of the person whose information is disclosed/provided to third parties.

  1. Method of Management of Personal Information

The Company takes reasonable and appropriate security control measures against risks of unauthorized access to personal information and the loss, destruction, alteration and leakage of personal information, among others, for the safe management and administration of personal information of customers. In addition, the Company establishes the rules for information security and ensures thorough awareness thereof among employees.

  1. Disclosure and Correction of Personal Information

When a customer requests the disclosure, correction, deletion, suspension of use, etc. of his or her personal information that the Company holds, the Company will confirm the identity of the person and then take actions within a reasonable scope without delay.

If any of the following cases applies, however, the Company will not meet the request for the disclosure, etc. of personal information:
When the Company fails to confirm the identity of the customer (including inquiry by phone, electronic mail, etc.);
When damage may be caused to the life, body, property or other interests of a person;
When the proper performance of the business of the Company may be materially hindered;
When the laws regarding the protection of personal information or any other laws and regulations are violated upon meeting the request;
When it is obvious that meeting the request would go against the public order and morals and is not socially appropriate; and
Any other cases similar to those described above.

  1. Compliance with Laws and Regulations/Standards

The Company will observe the laws regarding the protection of personal information and other laws and regulations.
Personal Data Protection Act 2010
The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

  1. Linked Sites

The Site may be linked to other websites to which this privacy policy is not applied. In that case, please read the privacy policy of the relevant websites carefully.

  1. Inquiry about the handling of Personal Information

For any inquiry concerning our handling of personal information, please contact us by using the following form: Form for inquiry

  1. Amendment to the Privacy Policy

The Site may amend this privacy policy in accordance with the laws and regulations/standards applicable to personal information, the advancement of Internet technologies, and changes in services of the Company, among others, to protect the security of personal information. Upon amendment, the amended privacy policy will be published on the Site.